Author Topic: using .4 version  (Read 58 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TinSoldier

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 14
  • does fuzzy logic tickle ?
    • View Profile
using .4 version
« on: June 15, 2020, 01:46:55 AM »
The 3drspace wont start for me.

I get no errors or anything, it doesn't do anything.

Win7 64bit
8G ram.


Offline NicusorN5

  • Main 3DRadSpace Dev
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • 3DRadSpace
Re: using .4 version
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2020, 07:48:05 AM »
Hello, try deleting all the files inside %appdata%/3DRadSpace .
"The proof is left as an exercise for the reader."

Offline TinSoldier

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 14
  • does fuzzy logic tickle ?
    • View Profile
Re: using .4 version
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2020, 08:11:23 AM »
the closest i have to that path is
AppData\Local\CrashDumps\3DRadSpace_Player.exe.5640.dmp

also found
AppData\Roaming\3DRadSpace
there was a config file there, i deleted that, still nothing happens.

« Last Edit: June 15, 2020, 08:23:59 AM by TinSoldier »

Offline TinSoldier

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 14
  • does fuzzy logic tickle ?
    • View Profile
Re: using .4 version
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2020, 08:31:11 AM »
tried to run 3drs again, this time i got an error message

Files that help describe the problem:
  S:\Users\JRB\AppData\Local\Temp\WER3360.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
  S:\Users\JRB\AppData\Local\Temp\WER5B7A.tmp.appcompat.txt
  S:\Users\JRB\AppData\Local\Temp\WER5BAA.tmp.mdmp

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  S:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt


The 3rd file in this list is  is over 4MB  in size.

Offline TinSoldier

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 14
  • does fuzzy logic tickle ?
    • View Profile
Re: using .4 version
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2020, 09:20:06 AM »
Heres the zip file, check your DM's for the password.

https://dl.dropbox.com/s/es4iy5cenk0lcdw/3drs_errors%20-%201.zip?dl=1

Offline NicusorN5

  • Main 3DRadSpace Dev
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • 3DRadSpace
Re: using .4 version
« Reply #5 on: June 15, 2020, 10:09:40 AM »
also found
AppData\Roaming\3DRadSpace
there was a config file there, i deleted that, still nothing happens.
That's what I meant. Anyway I will look at the crashlogs when I get home. Thank you for your feedback, I really apprrciate it.
"The proof is left as an exercise for the reader."

Offline NicusorN5

  • Main 3DRadSpace Dev
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • 3DRadSpace
Re: using .4 version
« Reply #6 on: June 15, 2020, 07:02:13 PM »
Hello, I got a possible fix. I was able to find the cause of the problem using the files you provided me. If you wish, I can send you a copy of the lastest build as of now, to see if the problem is fixed.

Tehnical details: There is a exception thrown when 3DRadSpace is trying to initialize it's main static class, since it contains some culture-specific intitializers that didn't work on your machine.

I will send you a message in Discord with the binaries that will propably work.

Have a good day.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2020, 08:34:52 PM by NicusorN5 »
"The proof is left as an exercise for the reader."